Area Resources

USEA Areas

Area I • Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont

Website: http://www.area1usea.org

Area Chair
Judith Ross
(978) 621-3613

Board of Governors Area Representatives
Sharyn Antico
(413) 454-4158

John Bourgoin
(802) 425-3207

Area Treasurer
Liz Johnson
(774) 217-0302

Adult Rider Coordinator
Amy Winnen
(617) 733-9221

Young Rider Coordinator
Melanie Loschiavo
(802) 279-6228

Organizer Representative
Laurie Hudson
(802) 356-2874

Awards
Dawn D’Angelillo
(802) 371-9502

Webmaster
[email protected]

Newsletter
KC DiCostanzo
(845) 832-7207


Area II • New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Delaware, Virginia, and North Carolina

Website: www.usea2.net

Area Chair
Tiffany Wandy
(860) 593-6933

Board of Governors Area Representatives
Mogie Bearden-Muller
(510) 928-1050

Dana Bivens
(770) 289-1542

Brian Murray
(610) 869-2874

Lauren Nicholson
(618) 599-8956

Area Treasurer

Cindy Wood
(410) 726-8926

Adult Rider Coordinator
Donna Bottner
(301) 503-8549

Young Rider Coordinators
Chris Donovan
(703) 261-3377

Holly Covey
(302) 382-9043

Young Rider Advancement Coordinator
Chris Donovan
(410) 409-2255

Active Rider Representative
Lynn Symansky

Organizer Representative
Mary Coldren
(302) 547-0695

Affiliate Eventing Association Representative
Janet Gunn
(703) 594-3139

Webmaster
Cheryl Microutsicos


Area III • Tennessee, South Carolina, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, and Florida

Website: www.usea3.org

Area Chair
Rick Dunkerton
(601) 498-3330

Board of Governors Area Representatives
Sharon Anthony
(615) 943-1444

Rusty Lowe
(205) 965-1162

Yvonne Ocrant
(847) 420-1613

Area Treasurer
Diana Lewis
(678) 372-6370

Adult Rider Coordinator
Cindy Kennedy
(770) 307-7240
[email protected]

Young Rider Coordinators
Joanne Morse
(770) 313-6283

Jessica Robinette
(423) 902-6854
[email protected]

Active Rider Representative
Sara Kozumplik
(703) 930-3409

Organizer Representative
Emily Holmes
(352) 307-6699

Webmaster & Social Media Administrator
Christine Davis
(352) 231-6549


Area IV • Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wisconsin

Website: www.useaiv.org

Area Chair
Jill Wagenknecht
(314) 608-4244

Board of Governors Area Representatives
Jennifer Howlett Rousseau
(417) 880-4567

John Staples
(316) 371-3903

Cynthia Wiseman
(417) 880-4567

Area Treasurer
Beth Stoker
(785) 766-4563

Adult Rider Coordinator
Julie Simmons
(804) 754-5263

Young Rider Coordinators
Kristin Strehlow
(920) 917-4420

Cynthia Wiseman
(417) 880-4567

Jeanette Saenz
(847) 910-3508

Barb McNorris
(847) 494-3090

Organizer Representative
Kelly Mahloch
(920) 893-0134

Affiliate Eventing Association Representative
Erica Hoffman
(630) 587-9434

Communications Director
Clare VanderWoude
(608) 220-9451


Area V • Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, and Texas

Website: www.areaveventing.com
[email protected]

Area Chair
Stephanie Reimers
(214) 236-3800

Board of Governors Area Representative

Siobhan O'Brien

Area Treasurer
Debra Dealcuaz
(214) 908-3369

Secretary
Anna Sheets
[email protected]

Communications
Catherine Peinado
[email protected]

Adult Rider Coordinators
Ellee New
(325) 340-3014

Stephanie Reimers
(214) 236-3800
[email protected]

Young Rider Coordinators
Ellee New
(325) 340-3014

Stephanie Reimers
(214) 236-3800

[email protected]

Organizer Representative
Morgan Vaughn
(504) 512-0124

ECP Representative
Lynda Lewis
817-688-7695

YEH/YHS Representative
Jayne Lloyd

Fundraising
Gina Holstein

Member At-Large
Harley Cozewith


Area VI • California and Hawaii

Website:chttps://www.areavieventing.org/
Contact Email: [email protected]

Area Chair
Andrea Pfeiffer
(707) 484-5698

Board of Governors Area Representatives
Teresa Harcourt
(530) 575-1691

John Marshall
(559) 221-2520

Molly Pellegrini
(918) 630-3213

Area Treasurer
Kayleen Crowley
408-892-3788

Adult Rider Coordinator
Sharl Talan
805-551-4743

Young Rider Coordinator
Teresa Harcourt
(530) 575-1691

Rider Representative
Bec Braitling
(610) 350-1396

ERA of NA Rider Representative
Shannon Lilley
(408) 309-2791

Organizer Representative
Ken Sexton
(805) 637-9900

Social Media & Website Coordinator
Debi Ravenscroft
(916) 412-8382, [email protected]

Member at Large
Kristin Hogan


Area VII • Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Alaska

Website: www.areavii.org

Area Chair
Katie Bystrom
(206) 313-7600

Board of Governors Area Representative
Louise "Lou" Leslie
(425) 836-5616

Erin Tomson
(509) 332-9486

Area Treasurer
Lorilee Hanson
(425) 271-7474

Secretary
Louise Leslie
(425) 836-5616

Adult Rider Coordinator
Maggie Rikard
(253) 569-1287

Adult Rider Representative
Catie Cejka

Young Rider Coordinators
Scott Weide
(253) 347-6969

Kendra Zartman
(253) 221-6278

Young Rider Representative
Kristen Holderman

Organizers Representative
Jonathan Elliott
(360) 485-2043

Website Organizer
Luigi Meneghelli


Area VIII • Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, and West Virginia

Website: www.usea8.org

Area Chair
Debbie Iezzi Snyder
(502) 608-5117

Board of Governors Area Representatives
Wayne Quarles
(859) 433-8458

Area Treasurer
Sharon Leonard
(859) 421-2044

Secretary
Dianna Harmon
(859) 468-5624

Adult Rider Coordinator
Shannon Risner
(513) 284-6522

Young Rider Coordinators
Shelley Ryan
(859) 224-3411

Organizer Representative
Mary Fike
(859) 621-2479

Championships Coordinator
Cathy Wieschhoff
(859) 396-4470

Rider Advocate
Elissa Gibbs
(859) 983-6619

Webmaster
Jennifer Coleman
(859) 361-2748


Area IX • Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, and South Dakota

Website: www.areaixeventing.com

Area Chair
Laura Backus
(303) 663-3987
[email protected]

Assistant Chair
Erin Contino
(970) 481-8312
[email protected]

Board of Governors Area Representative
Deeda Randle
(307) 631-1875
[email protected]

Area Treasurer
Dan Michaels
(303) 503-2034
[email protected]

Adult Rider Coordinator
Becca Caulfield
(719) 313-1927
[email protected]

Young Rider Coordinators
Aimee Brayman
(303) 903-6211

Ryleigh Leavitt
(303) 981-0675

Tori Honkersmith
(415) 710-9579

Awards
Kelly Walsh
(970) 443-7500
[email protected]

Communications Chair and Webmaster
Katy Robinson
[email protected]

Education Chair
Vicki Baker
(303) 815-7587
[email protected]

Rider Representative
Christian Eagles
(307) 339-8410

Ingrid George
(801) 243-7539
[email protected]

Organizer Representative
Allison Murphy
(307) 640-1971
[email protected]

Volunteer Coordinator
Carol Jones
(720) 346-4478
[email protected]


Area X • Arizona, New Mexico, and Nevada

Website: http://www.useax.org

Area Chairman
Denise Krause-Spangler
(520) 360-4124

Board of Governors Area Representatives
Shawn Ortiz
(602) 738-5400

Area Treasurer

Christie Jones
(480) 748-7527

Adult Rider Coordinator
Deirdre Orcelleto
(602) 568-4660

Young Rider Coordinator
Heather Drager
(505) 239-7428

Active Rider Representative
Frederic Bouland
(602) 758-3809

Organizer Representative
Madeline Isaacks
(575) 571-2294

Official Corporate Sponsors of the USEA

Official Joint Therapy Treatment of the USEA

Official Feed of the USEA

Official Saddle of the USEA

Official Real Estate Partner of the USEA

Official Equine Insurance of the USEA

Official Forage of the USEA

Official Supplement Feeding System of the USEA

Official Competition & Training Apparel of the USEA

Official Horse Boot of the USEA