Nutrena USEA American Eventing Championships

AEC Tentative Schedule

Printable Schedule

Individual Ride Times

Tuesday, September 23

12:00 PM          Facility Open for Competitor Arrivals

Wednesday, September 24

8:00 AM           Trade Fair Vendor Set-Up

3:00 PM           Cross-Country Courses Open

6:00 PM           Welcome Party and Opening Ceremony (Trade Fair - Indoor Arena)

                       "Mustang Makeover"  Champion Elisa Wallace and Her Amazing Mustangs! (Beside the Indoor Arena - Warm Up, Map Point 15)

Thursday, September 25

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM       Trade Fair Open

9:30 AM                       Championship Turnout Seminar w/ Max Corcoran presented by NTEA  (Rose Barn)

3:00 PM                       Dressage Warm-up Techniques Discussion* (Ring 1- Eventing College)

4:30 PM                       Preliminary Level PRO Course Walk with Joe Meyer

5:30 PM                       Training Level PRO Course Walk with Buck Davidson

6:15 PM                       Growing Up Eventing Discussion* (Trade Fair-Eventing College)

7:00 PM                        Junior / Young Rider Pizza Party (VTO Saddlery Booth)         

 

Dressage

RING 1 

9:15-2:40                    Merial Intermediate    

3:00-4:55                    Adequan USEA Gold Cup Final 

 

RING 2 

8:30-12:00                   Preliminary Horse 

1:30-3:00                     Senior Preliminary Amateur 

3:10-3:40                     Preliminary-Adult Team Championships

3:50-5:15                     Junior/Young Rider Preliminary

 

Ring 3

10:00-3:00                   Junior Training

 

RING 4

9:00-11:40                   Training Horse

11:40-12:05                 Training-Adult Team Championships

1:30-4:30                     Senior Training Amateur

 

Friday, September 26

 

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM       Trade Fair Open

9:30 AM                        Cross-Country Care Seminar w/ Max Corcoran presented by NTEA (Rose Barn)

12:00 PM - 8:00 PM      Bier and Wine Garten Open - ID Required (Trade Fair)

2:00 PM                        Cross-Country Designer’s Thoughts w/Mark Phillips (Adequan Loop on XC-Eventing College)

4:15 PM                        Cross-Country Techniques Discussion* (Lonestar Water Jump-Eventing College)

5:15 PM                        Beginner Novice PRO Course Walk with Leslie Law

5:30 PM                        Novice PRO Course Walk with Tamie Smith

6:00 PM                        AEC Dog Show presented by WeatherBeeta (Trade Fair - Indoor Arena)

 

7:00 PM                        Adult Team Championship / Adult Rider Social (Trade Fair - Indoor Arena)

 

Dressage

RING 1

9:00-2:20                    Senior Novice Amateur 

2:20-3:00                    Novice-Adult Team Championships

 

RING 2

9:00-1:50                    Junior Novice

2:15-4:30                    Broadstone Beginner Novice Horse

 

RING 3

9:00-11:40                 Novice Horse

1:00-4:00                   Broadstone Junior Beginner Novice 14 & Under

 

RING 4

9:00-11:40                 Broadstone Junior Beginner Novice

1:00-4:40                   Broadstone Beginner Novice Amateur

 

Cross Country

8:00-11:05                Training

11:30-1:30                 Preliminary 

2:00-3:45                  Merial Intermediate

4:15-5:00                  Adequan USEA Gold Cup Final

 

Saturday, September 27

9:00 AM - TBA            Trade Fair Open

9:00 AM                      Equine Physical Therapy Seminar w/ Max Corcoran presented by NTEA (Rose Barn)

2:00 PM - 10:00 PM    Bier and Wine Garten Open - ID Required (Trade Fair)

3:30 PM                      USEA/USEF/FEI Alphabet Soup w/ Diane Pitts & Jo Whitehouse (VIP/Patron Tent, Map Point 17)

5:00 PM                      Show Jumping Course Walk w/ Richard Jeffrey (Ring 1-Eventing College)

5:30 PM                      Show Jumping Warm-up Techniques Discussion* (Ring 1-Eventing College)

6:00 PM                      Competitor’s Dinner & Mechanical Bull Riding Team Tournament (Trade Fair)

7:00 PM                      Adequan USEA Gold Cup Advanced Final Awards Presentation & USEF National Open Horse Trial Championship Awards Presentation

 

CROSS-COUNTRY

8:30-11:50               Novice

12:20-4:00               Broadstone Beginner Novice

 

SHOW JUMPING - Ring 1

8:00-8:50                 Training Horse

9:05-10:20                Senior Training Amateur & Adult Team Championships 

10:50-12:00              Junior Training 

12:40-1:30                Preliminary Horse 

2:00-2:30                 Senior Preliminary Amateur & Adult Team Championships

2:45-3:15                 Junior/Young Rider Preliminary

3:45-4:50                 Merial Intermediate Championship

5:30-6:00                 Adequan USEA Gold Cup Final

 

Sunday, September 28

8:00 AM - 2:00 PM    Trade Fair Open

SHOW JUMPING

Ring 1

9:00-9:50                  Novice Horse

10:15-11:40              Senior Novice Amateur & Adult Team Championships

12:30-1:35                Junior Novice

 

Ring 2

 8:30-9:15                Broadstone Beginner Novice Horse

 9:30-10:40              Broadstone Senior Beginner Novice Amateur

 11:20-12:05            Broadstone Junior Beginner Novice

12:20-1:15               Broadston Junior Beginner Novice 14 & Under

 

Note-Awards will be given in ring after each division!

 

Monday, September 29

 

12:00 PM      Facility Closed to All Competitors

 

 

* Discussion will be led by upper level rider.

USEA Official Corporate Sponsors